Personal Data processing during recruitment

We are thrilled you are applying to a job at Chappuis Halder & Co. and we would like to assure you that the security and protection of our applicants and employees data are a priority in our company.

During the application process for our job offers, you will be asked to provide personal data to Chappuis Halder & Co. This data processing is necessary for the consideration and examination of your application and is carried out in agreement with the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data and in particular, the European General Data Protection Regulation. Chappuis Halder & Co. has defined a global compliance policy with the European Regulation, applicable to all its subsidiaries, even for non-European citizens.

1. Purpose and legal basis

Collected personal data is processed in order to manage candidate applications and recruitment (selection process, interview follow-up, your job alerts management…) and allows us to assess your ability to fill the job offer. These data processes are necessary for the purpose of pursuing Chappuis Halder & Co.’s legitimate interests.
In the event that you are recruited by Chappuis Halder & Co., the data will be further processed for the purpose of managing your employment and career at Chappuis Halder & Co.

2. Collected data

Chappuis Halder&Co. collects personal data such as:

  • Identification data (name, surname, email, phone number, address…)
  • Data related to your professional career (CV, trainings, certifiations, professional experience, skills…)
  • Cover letter
  • Type of offer you are looking for
  • Source of your application


Some of the personal data requested may be mandatory, you will be informed at the time of collection by an asterisk or by an equivalent means. If you don’t fill in the mandatory information, your application will not be processed. The optional information is intended to get to know you better.

3. Data recipients

Candidate personal data is addressed to Chappuis Halder & Co. and its subsidiaries and is available to our recruitment teams, our employees involved in the recruitment process, our HR teams and our IT teams which administrate our tools. Personal data may also be communicated to public organizations, judicial officers and ministerial officers, in order to comply with any law or regulation in force, to which Chappuis Halder & Co. would be required to respond (judicial or administrative request).

4. Third party services

Some applications can be sent via our third party services (recruitment or university platforms), which then allows you to create an account on its website to manage your applications with us or other clients of these platforms. Access to this site and use of this account is in accordance with the third party terms of use. The rights you have under the applicable regulations will be applied directly to the third party. CHappuis Halder & Co. shall in no event be liable for any damages suffered as a result of the use of this site and account.

5. Data retention

Your personal data will be retained for the duration of the application process and will then be archived for a duration of two years starting from the date of your last contact with CHappuis Halder &Co., if your application is not accepted.
If you are hired by one of our subsidiaries, the data will be kept for the duration of the contractual relationship with Chappuis Halder & Co. , then until the expiry of the legal prescription and retainment period.

6. Rights of individuals

You can at any time exercise your rights (access, rectification, deletion, contradiction, treatment and portability limitation) concerning your data by contacting the Data Protection Officer at dpo@chappuishalder.com in attaching proof of identity.
You have the possibility to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

Scroll to Top